Table 1

Serial serum electrolyte studies

Test done with referring GP (pre-hospital)Day 1 (of hospital stay)Day 2Day 3Day 4Day 5Day 6Day 7Day 8
Amylase, U/L (0.0–125.0)113
Calcium, mmol/L (2.2–2.6)3.9Embedded Image3.2Embedded Image3.1Embedded Image3.1Embedded Image2.9Embedded Image2.7Embedded Image3.2Embedded Image2.7Embedded Image2.7Embedded Image
ALB, g/L (35.0–50.0)34Embedded Image32Embedded Image33Embedded Image29Embedded Image30Embedded Image33Embedded Image32Embedded Image31Embedded Image
$CORCA, mmol/L (2.2–2.6)3.3Embedded Image3.2Embedded Image3.2Embedded Image3.1Embedded Image2.9Embedded Image3.3Embedded Image2.8Embedded Image2.9Embedded Image
CRP, mg/L (0.0–10.0)6.09.06.017.0Embedded Image11.0Embedded Image6.04.0
Sodium, mmol/L (133.0–146.0)149Embedded Image143144144143143141141
Potassium, mmol/L (3.5–5.3)4.14.14.24.25.04.34.04.0
Creatinine, µmol/L (64.0–104.0)166Embedded Image119Embedded Image122Embedded Image119Embedded Image116Embedded Image111Embedded Image107Embedded Image10098
EGFR,
mL/min/1.73 m2
5755575962657072
Potassium chloride, mmol/L (95.0–108.0)107102105108105105105106
TBIL, umol/L (0.0–29.0)81410715
ALKP, U/L (30.0–130.0)102991059110693
ALT, U/L (0.0–70.0)2724242225
Magnesium, mmol/L (0.70–1.00)1.04Embedded Image0.900.860.890.840.840.85
Urea, mmol/L
(2.5–7.8)
13.4
  • The ! indicates an abnormal value but does not indicate whether this significant and is no measure of severity.

  • ALB, albumin; ALKP, alkaline phosphatase; ALT, alanine aminotransferase; CORCA, Corrected calcium ; CRP, C reactive protein; EGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; GP, general practitioner; TBIL, total bilirubin.