Table 1

Laboratory investigations of the patient

Laboratory testTest results
Refering hospital12 hours60 hours
Haemoglobin, g/L (normal 116–148 g/L)24110995
Haematocrit, % (normal 35.1%–44.4%)72.33227.7
White cell count, ×109/L (normal 3.0–8.6×109/L)55.920.78.4
Neutrophil count, ×109/L (normal 1.8–7.5×109/L)4316.17.47
Lymphocyte count, ×109/L (normal 1.0–4.8×109/L)103.730.58
Platelets, ×109 /L (normal 158–348×109/L)14312082
Creatinine, μmol/L (normal 46–79 µmol/L)19.210.44.6
Lactate level, mmol/L (normal 0.5–2.0 mmol/L)3.911.111.11
D-dimer level, μg/L (normal 0–1000 µg/L)ND330010 700
Brain natriuretic peptide level, ng/L (normal 0–18.4 ng/L)ND33.7485.6
  • ND, not done.