Table 1

Patient’s baseline, presentation and 1-month follow-up labs

InvestigationNormal rangeBaselinePresentation1-month follow-up
Complete Blood Count
 Red cell count4.0–5.2 x1012/L3.372.663.22
 White cell count4.5–11.0x109/L2.462.772.80
 Haemoglobin120–150 g/L1108797
 Platelets150.0–350.0x109/L131146290
 Absolute Neutrophil Count1.5–7.80x109/L1.241.441.97
 Mean Corpuscular Volume80.0–100.0 fL100.396.695.0
Complete Metabolic Panel
 Na135–143 mmol/L142140141
 K3.6–5.0 mmol/L4.64.14.6
 Cl98–107 mmol/L107105104
 HCO323–27 mmol/L302426
 BUN7–20 mg/dL343528
 Cr0.5–1.6 mg/dL1.00.80.9
 Alb3.5–5.5 g/dL4.33.13.8
 Bili<1.2 mg/dL<0.2<0.20.4
 Alk phos33–147 µ(IU)/L796480
 Aspartate Aminotransferase8–33 U/L151814
 Alanine Transaminase7–55 U/L112025
 Glucose71–99 mg/dL91149112
Additional studies
 Brain Natriuretic Peptide20–127 pg/mL194356248
 Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate0–30 mm/hour49126108
 C-Reactive Protein0.15–5.0 mg/L2.46.92.3
Thyroid studies
 Thyroid Stimulating Hormone0.35–2.00 µ(IU)/mL1.18<0.02<0.02
 Free T40.9–1.7 ng/dL1.47.21.3
 Total T30.8–2.8 ng/mL1.15.31.3
 Thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin<140% baseline347438
 Thyroid peroxidase0–9.0 IU/mL8.98.6
  • – shows lab value was not obtained or no value was available per patient records.