Table 1

Results and interpretation of selected tests

TestResultsInterpretation
SARS-CoV-2 testNegative (10 February, 11 February, 17 FebruaryCOVID-19 not proven
Blood culturesNo growthNo bacteraemia
D-dimer3.88 mg/L FEU
(normal range 0.01–0.99)
Haemostatic system activated: clot
HbA1c test34 mmol/mol
(normal range 0–41)
Normal
Amylase36 units/LNormal
Lactate1.4 mmol/LNormal
Platelet286×109/LNormal
Prothrombin time and APTTWithin normal rangeNormal
Iron6 µmol/L
(normal range 10–30)
Below lower limit
Iron binding39 µmol/L
(normal range 40–70)
Below lower limit
CRP95 mg/LNon-specific inflammatory reaction
WCC14.5×109/LNon-specific inflammatory reaction
Renal profileK+, Na+, urea, creatinineNormal
Vitamin B12160 ng/L
(normal range 200–770)
Deficit
Serum folate2.20 µg/L
(normal range 3.9–26.8)
Deficit
Serum ferritin137 µg/L
(normal range 13–150)
Normal
GPINo deficitNo PNH
JAK2 p.V617FNegativeNo myeloproliferative neoplasms
Transthoracic echocardiogramNormalNo evidence of endocarditis
HIT screenNegativeCarried out on 14 May 2021: not diagnostic
B2GP1 antibody screenNegativeNo evidence of antiphospholipid syndrome, carried out on 14 May 2021
Thrombophilia screenNegativeNot sufficient evidence of VITT/VATT
  • Explanations: myeloproliferative neoplasms include polycythaemia rubra vera, essential thrombocythaemia and primary myelofibrosis (the test does not entirely exclude them). HIT, IgG-specific heparin platelet factor 4 antibody (or heparin-PF4 screening test), assesses for VITT/VATT. B2GP1 is antibody screen for antiphospholipid syndrome.

  • APTT, activated partial thromboplastin time; CRP, C reactive protein; FEU, fibrinogen equivalent unit; GPI, glycosylphosphatidylinositol; HbA1c, haemoglobin A1c or glycated haemoglobin test; JAK2, Janus kinase-2 gene; K+, potassium; Na+, sodium; PNH, paroxysmal nocturnal haemoglobinaemia; VATT, vaccine-associated thrombotic thrombocytopaenia; VITT, vaccine-induced thrombotic thrombocytopaenia; WCC, white cell count.