Table 1

Laboratory investigations which were done throughout hospitalisation period

Blood investigationsResultsNormal range
Haemoglobin124 g/L120–180 g/L
Platelet266×109/L150–400×109/L
White cell count10.2×109/L4.0–11.0×109/L
Albumin38 g/L35–50 g/L
Alkaline phosphatase63 U/L50–150 U/L
Alanine transaminase29 U/L5–35 U/L
Random blood sugar7.2 mmol/L<11.1 mmol/L
Creatinine118 μmol/L60–120 μmol/L
Sodium136 mmol/L135–150 mmol/L
Potassium2.2 mmol/L3.5–5.0 mmol/L
Urea5.2 mmol/L1.7–8.0 mmol/L
Magnesium1.2 mmol/L0.66–1.07 mmol/L
Corrected calcium2.44 mmol/L2.15–2.55 mmol/L
Phosphate1.06 mmol/L0.75–1.50 mmol/L
Blood pH7.387.35–7.45
Bicarbonate26 mmol/L21–28 mmol/L
Thyroid-stimulating hormone0.30 IU/mL0.5–4.95 IU/mL
Free T417.05 pmol/L9–19 pmol/L
Free T31.28 nmol/L1.08–4.14 nmol/L
Anti-thyroglobulin antibody<10 IU/mL0–115 IU/mL
Early morning serum cortisol380 nmol/L101.2–530 nmol/L
24-hour urine potassium12 mmol/24 hours<15 mmol/24 hours
  • T3, triiodothyronine; T4, thyroxine.