Table 1

Relevant laboratory results at admission

PatientNormal
Arterial blood gas
 pH7.347.35–7.45
 PCO22.24.4–6.3 kPa
 Bicarbonate8.723–29 mmol/L
 Base excess−14.6−3 to 3 mmol/L
 PO220.610–13.3 kPa
 O2-haemoglobin98.695%–100%
 Anion gap23
Venous blood sample
 Haemoglobin77.5–10 mmol/L
 Leucocytes8.04.0–10.5×109/L
 Thrombocytes208150–400×109/L
 Sodium132135–145 mmol/L
 Potassium3.43.5–4.5 mmol/L
 ASAT190–40 U/L
 ALAT90–34 U/L
 LDH2230–247 U/L
 Lactate20.4–2 mmol/L
 CRP34.10–5 mg/L
 D-dimer2.390–0.5 mg/L
 Creatinine4765–95 µmol/L
 eGFR>90>60 mL/min/1.73 m²
 Glucose4.74.1–5.6 mmol/L
Urine
 Ketones+++
 GlucoseNegativeNegative
 ProteinNegativeNegative
 Leucocytes<30–28 /µL
  • ALAT, alanine amino transferase; ASAT, aspartate amino transferase; CRP, C reactive protein; eGFR, estimate glomerular filtration rate; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; PCO2, partial pressure of carbon dioxide; PO2, partial pressure of oxygen.