Table 1

The patient’s laboratory findings

LaboratoryOn admissionPeak value48 hours post-treatmentNormal range
White cell count (×109/L.)13.925.214.24.8–1.8 
Neutrophil count (K/μL)12.72110.21.8–7.7
Lymphocyte count (nL)0.54.33.31.2–3.5
PPlatelete (×109/L.)180687619150–400
Prothrobmin Time (PT) (s)16.816.81311.8–14.8
Partial thromboplastin time (PTT) (s)53543325.1–38.9
International normalized ratio(INR)1.31.310.9–1.2
C reactive protein (mg/dL)28.3288.2<0.8
Ferritin (ng/mL)985136645510–150
Lactate dehydrogenase (U/L)297389241<240
D-dimer (μg/mL Fibrinogen Equivalent Units)3.233.441.30.27–0.50
Fibrinogen (mg/dL)692692340187–502
Aspartate transferase(U/L)949426<40
Alanine transaminase(U/L)18518545<30
Troponin (ng/mL)0.050.16<0.01<0.03
Creatinine (mg/dL)0.52.141.09<1.2