Table 1

Laboratory investigations

InvestigationResult (on admission) Normal value
Haemoglobin113 g/L 120–150 g/L
Platelets70×103/mm3 150–450×103/mm3
Leucocyte count2620/mm3 4000–11 000/mm3
Differential leucocyte count N/L/M/E/B (%)45.7/50.4/3.1/0.0/0.8 40–80/20–40/2–10/1–6/0–1
Serum bilirubin (total)0.59 mg/dL 0.3–1.2 mg/dL
Serum bilirubin (direct)0.22 mg/dL <0.3 mg/dL
Aspartate aminotransferase124.8 IU/L <31 IU/L
Alanine aminotransferase54.8 IU/L 10–28 IU/L
Alkaline phosphatase125.7 IU/L 100–290 IU/L
Prothrombin time14.20 s <14 s
Serum urea20.7 mg/dL 13–43 mg/dL
Serum creatinine0.47 mg/dL 0.7–1.3 mg/dL
Serum uric acid2.13 mg/dL 3.5–7.2 mg/dL
Serum sodium137.55 meq/L 135–145 meq/L
Serum potassium4.16 meq/L 3.5–5 meq/L
LDH1166.24 μ/L 230–460 μ/L
CRP58 mg/L 0–5 mg/L
Serum ammonia76.22 μmol/L 10–47 μmol/l
D-dimer3.05 µg/mL <0.2 µg/mL
Serum ferritin614.64 ng/mL 10–291 ng/mL
CSF cells5/mm3
CSF glucose70 mg/dL
CSF protein30.92 mg/dL
CSF ADA3.52 U/L
CSF LDH266 U/L
CSF RT-PCR for COVID-19Negative
CSF CBNAAT for Mycobacterium tuberculosisAcid fast
Bacilli not
demonstrated
CSF acid-fast bacilliAbsent
CSF IgM–HSVNegative
CSF bacterial cultureSterile
Gastric aspirate for AFBNegative
Blood smear for malarial parasiteNegative
Dengue NS1 antigen*Positive
Dengue IgM antibody†Positive
Widal test for Salmonella typhi, rapid test for scrub typhus, Leptospira IgM, hepatitis B surface antigen, hepatitis C antibody testNegative
Antiaquaporin 4 (NMO) IgG antibodiesNegative
Anti-MOG IgG antibodiesNegative
  • *On day 4 and day 11 of illness.

  • †On day 14 of illness.

  • ADA, adenosine deaminase; AFB, acid-fast bacilli; B, basophil; CBNAAT, cartridge-based nucleic acid amplification test; CRP, C reactive protein; CSF, cerebrospinal fluid; E, eosinophil; HSV, Herpes simplex virus; L, lymphocyte; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; M, monocyte; MOG, myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein; N, neutrophil; NMO, neuromyelitis optica; RT-PCR, reverse transcriptase PCR.