Table 1

Summary of blood results during inpatient admission

Biochemical parameterDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Day 5Day 6Day 7
Haemoglobin (g/L)126102103120118126134
Mean cell volume (fL)89909090909090
White cell count (×109)9.45.65.43.83.94.45.4
Neutrophils7.743.32.222.63.5
Lymphocytes0.70.81.41.21.41.31.5
Platelets (×109)234238219283323352358
C reactive protein (mg/L)1224953411785
Sodium (mmol/L)132142136142142139139
Potassium (mmol/L)3.74.43.94.64.65.14.6
Creatinine (µmol/L)59545763605761
Estimated glomerular filtration rate (mL/min)131145137122129137126
Corrected calcium (mmol/L)2.312.392.44
Phosphate (mmol/L)0.61.41.1
Magnesium (mmol/L)0.790.90.970.961.05
Albumin (g/L)423531394143
Alkaline phosphaste (IU/L)544044545971
Bilirubin (µmol/L)866645
Alanine transaminase (IU/L)69868107139
Prothrombin time (INR; ratio)1.21.11.11.1
APTT ratio1.110.90.9
Fibrinogen (Clauss; g/L)6.26
D-Dimers (mg/L FEU)1.241.39
Procalcitonin (µg/L)0.04
Ferritin (µg/L)543601643
Thyroid-stimulating hormone mlU/L)3.69
Anti-CCP antibodies (U/mL)1
Anti-dsDNA antibodies (IU/mL)3
Rheumatoid factor (IU/mL)<10
Active B12 (pmol/L)>128
Folate (µg/L)5.1
Total triglycerides (mmol/L)1.77
Lactate dehydrogenase (U/L)222
  • APTT, Activated partial thromboplastin time; CCP, Cyclic citrullinated peptide; INR, International normalised ratio; s, Fibrinogen equivalent units.