BMJ Case Reports 2017; doi:10.1136/bcr-2017-221001
  • Images in…

Intracardiac mass from Burkitt's lymphoma in an immunocompromised patient: a very rare form of presentation

  1. Herlander Marques2
  1. 1 Department of Internal Medicine, Hospital de Braga, Braga, Portugal
  2. 2 Department of Oncology, Hospital de Braga, Braga, Portugal
  1. Correspondence to Dr Ana Vilaça, ana.vilaca.rodrigues{at}
  • Accepted 9 June 2017
  • Published 18 July 2017


A 64-year-old man presented at the emergency department for lipothymia, nausea and palpitations for a few days duration. He was diagnosed with HIV infection 10 years ago. He never was compliant with his antiretroviral therapy (ART).

Pertinent physical findings included tachycardia and tachypnoea. Laboratory work-up revealed elevated troponin 0.30 ng/mL, elevated brain natriuretic peptide (PBNP) 4435 pg/mL and elevated creatinine 1.8 mg/dL with urea in normal range (40 mg/dL). Blood exams revealed CD4+ T cell count of 47 cells/µL with HIV RNA copies of 213 025/mL. The chest CT scan showed thickening of the lateral slope of the right cardiac cavities and atrioventricular septum, with involvement of the pericardial cavity; three pericardiac ganglia close to the right atrium, the largest with 16 mm (figure 1A). The pelvic CT scan showed kidneys with small hyperdensal, …

Register for free content

The full text of all Editor's Choice articles and summaries of every article are free without registration

The full text of Images in ... articles are free to registered users

Only fellows can access the full text of case reports (apart from Editor's Choice) - become a fellow today, or encourage your institution to, so that together we can grow and develop this resource

Don't forget to sign up for content alerts so you keep up to date with all the case reports as they are published, and let us know what you think by commenting on the Editor's blog

Navigate This Article